Student Competitions

2020-21

CHENG, Ngai, John [MPhil TLE]  - 五軸全自動3D打印技

Silver Award in Student Innovation Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2020

More info


FUNG, Ka Yan, Gabrielle and FUNG, Kwong Chiu, Michael [MPhil TLE]  - Deep-Learning-Based Technology for Dyslexia Pre-screening
Bornze Award in Student Innovation Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2020

More info


2019-20
 

SO, Chak Hei Aaron [MPhil TLE] - Cura Health Limited

YDC Best Business Plan Award 2019 

More info


Mashiat LAMISA [BSc in ISD] with two UBC team members

Empower Women Through Technology Prize at Vancouver’s all-female “cmd-f” 24-hour hackathon, while on exchange at the University of British Columbia (UBC)

More info
 


MOLIN, Oscar and WU Jiajie [MPhil TLE] with their team - PhoMedics Limited

Gold Award in HKUST-Sino One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2020 

More info


 

 

OKTAVIUS, Andreas Kenny [MPhil TLE] with his team - Point Fit Technology Limited

Student Team Award and Best Video Award in Sino One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2020 (More info)

First Prize in the CEIBS INNOVATIE China 2020- Connective for the Future Competition (More info)


 

WONG, Ka Chin [ MPhil TLE] with his team- SPES Tech

President Award and GF Innovation Award in HKUST-Sino One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2020 (more info)

HKUST Yeung Wing Yee Entrepreneurship Fung

First Prize of "Challenge Cup" National Undergraduate Curricular Academic Science and Technology Works

Third Prize of Beijing Hong Kong Youth Entrepreneurship competition 

Technology Start-up Support Scheme for University

HKSTP IncuBio Programme


2018-2019

SO, Chak Hei Aaron [MPhil TLE] - Marketemy Limited

Entrepreneur Organisation Global Student Entrepreneur Awards Hong Kong 2018


Ali SHAMAZ  [BSc in ISD] with his team - The Mills Fabrica Techstyle & Design

Focus Area Awards in One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2019

 

More info


 

CHAN Kai Chi, Eagle [MPhil TLE] with his team
Champion in Value Creation for Technology Award

More info 


 

CHAN, Sau Kin, Samuel [MPhil TLE] with his team – ClickerMaker

Focus Area Awards-- Social Services & Enterprise Prize in One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2019

More info


LAM Wing Tung, Winnie; TSANG Ka Wing, Taylor [MPhil TLE] with their team - FLY healthtech

Student Team Award in One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2019

More info


Mashiat LAMISA and Xuelai WEI [BSc in ISD] with their team

Champion in MedTech Hackathon HK 2019

More info


SHU Yiwei, Ervin [MPhil TLE] with his team - Horizon Biochip

President Award and Focus Area Awards- Healthcare Prize  in One Million Dollar Entrepreneurship Competition 2019

More info


 

Tat Hang WONG, Yukai ZHANG and Jin TANG [BSc in ISD] with their team

1st winner in APDEC x IDEA Design Challenge

 

More info


WONG Ka Chin, Leo [MPhil TLE] with his team – SPES Tech

Gold Prize in The 5th Hong Kong University Student Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition (More info)

Gold Prize of The 5th China College Students "Internet Plus" Innovation and Entrepreneurship Competition

U*STAR Award of the Startup Acceleration Program HKUST TTC

The Proof-of-Concept Fund of HKUST TTC

First Runner Up of HKUST MBA Internal Business Plan Competition

Technology Start-up Support Scheme for University 

Merck China Acceleration Programme 

Top 3 Award o FYP+ Scheme of Hong Kong X Foundation 


Zhengyu FU [BSc in ISD] with his team

Champion in Cybersecurity Competition co-hosted by SBM and China Everbright Bank

More info