ISD Faculty

Qian ZHANG
Acting Head of ISD / Tencent Professor of Engineering and Chair Professor of CSE
  • Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Smart Health
  • Mobile Computing and Sensing
  • Wireless Networking
  • Cyber Security
Chi Ying TSUI
Professor
  • AI hardware accelerator
  • Baseband application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC)
  • Computer architecture ‧ Embedded systems
  • Energy harvesting ‧ Integrated circuits and systems
Ajay JONEJA
Professor
  • Architectural geometry
  • Computer-aided design and manufacturing (CAD / CAM)
  • Rapid prototyping
Zexiang LI
Professor (Joint Appointment)
  • Robot manipulation
  • Motion control and manufacturing
Naubahar SHARIF
Professor (Joint Appointment)
  • Innovation and technology policy in Hong Kong and China
  • Belt and Road Initiative
Sai Kit YEUNG
Associate Professor
  • Computer Vision
  • Computer Graphics
  • Computational Design
  • Marine Technology
Tristan Camille BRAUD
Assistant Professor
  • Augmented Reality
  • Pervasive and Cloud Computing
  • User-centered System Design
Mitch LI
Assistant Professor
  • Advanced manufacturing
  • Photonics
Rob SCHARFF
Assistant Professor
  • Soft Robotics
  • Bioinspired Robotics
  • Additive Manufacturing
Shenghui SONG
Assistant Professor
  • Edge AI
  • Beyond 5G
  • IoT
Changying XIANG
Assistant Professor
  • Sustainable architecture
  • BIPV system design
  • Solar system planning
  • Smart building envelope
  • Resilient carbon-neutral cities
  • Light & colour in architecture & cities
  • Prefabricated construction
Mingming FAN
Assistant Professor (Joint Appointment)
  • Human-Computer Interaction
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Accessibility
  • VR/AR
  • Human-AI Collaboration
Winnie LEUNG
Associate Professor of Engineering Education
  • Robotics dynamics and control
  • Systems simulation and modeling
  • Integrative systems design
Ben Yui Bun CHAN
Associate Professor of Engineering Education (Joint Appointment)
  • Bridge dynamics
  • Creativity and design thinking
  • Mechanics analysis for construction materials
Brian LAU
Lecturer
  • Graphic Design
  • Eco-design
  • Eco-art
Jac LEUNG
Lecturer
  • Engineering Education
  • Design Thinking
  • EdTech
  • Development of Transferrable Skills
Larry KOO
Part-time Lecturer
  • Product & Industrial Design
  • Design Consultation Managment
  • Product Commercialization & DfM
  • Design Strategy & Design Thinking
Chi Ming CHAN
Part-time Lecturer
  • Surface and interface science
  • Polymer blends and alloys
  • Nanocomposites and polymer crystallization
Ravindra S. GOONETILLEKE
Professor Emeritus
  • Innovative design
  • Product development
  • Human-centered design
Erwin HUANG
Adjunct Professor
  • Entrepreneurship education
  • Experiential learning
  • VR/AR/XR
Andrew YOUNG
Adjunct Professor
  • Operational management
  • Start-up and investment fund
  • Management consulting
  • R & D commercialization
Jack LAU
Adjunct Professor
  • Consumer Electronics
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Digital Business Transformation
Terrence YEE
Adjunct Professor
  • Technology and Product Development
  • Entrepreneurship and Management
  • Development of Transferrable Skills
Carrie LING
Adjunct Assistant Professor
  • Engineering education
  • Bioimaging
  • Strategic design
Dongfang XU
Research Assistant Professor
  • Optimization theory
  • Machine Learning theory
  • Emerging communication techniques
  • Internet of Things
Arash Kazemian
Research Assistant Professor
  • Renewable Energy Systems
  • Solar Technologies
  • Optimization
  • Predictive Analytics
  • Energy Analysis
  • Nanotechnology Applications

Affiliates

K L CHOW
Professor
  • Genetics
  • Evolutionary biology
  • Synthetic biology
Varvara GULJAJEVA
Affiliated Assistant Professor
  • Dataveillance
  • Experimental interfaces
  • HCI
  • Robotics
  • System interaction
  • Post-participation
  • AI

ISD Staff

Kandi HO
Manager
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Katherine WAN
Assistant Manager
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Tammy Ng
Assistant Manager
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Mica CHAN
Officer
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Atom YUEN
Senior Technical Officer
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Kwok Kuen YUNG
Technical Officer
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Terence CHEUNG
Teaching Associate
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Aki LEUNG
Teaching Associate
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Nathan XU
Instructional Assistant
emailemail phonephone addressaddress
Aron KWONG
Instructional Assistant
emailemail addressaddress
Fengrong XU
Instructional Assistant
emailemail addressaddress